Last revised: September 03, 2016

Underwood, North Dakota Public School k-12
 

UHS SPORTS
Album #1.


(1908) - Underwood Baseball Team

Photo by Esther Thomsen courtesy of Ava Blake of Minot

 (Won 13, lost 2 games)
Gentleman in white shirt could be
Joseph G. Lobsinger
(Grandfather of Arthur W. Olstead; Sanborn, ND)


(1923-24) - Comets Basketball Team

(Front) - Arnold Johnson, Bernard Unumb, Neal Stamnes
(Back)
- Arthur Swanson, Elmer Samuelson, Neil Gogstetter, Coach Woodside


(1923) - UHS Track Team Champs

(Front Row) - Arthur Swanson, Neil Gogstetter
(Back Row)
___?, E.J. Hepper S. Arnold Freborg


(1925-26) - Tournament Champions

Gayle Caldwell, Emily Samuelson, Coach Matheny, Esther Engler,
Lucille Engler, Lottie Ash, Maxine Unumb, Mabel Samuelson


(1926-27) - Comets Basketball

Roy Freborg, Edward Olson, Ervin Hepper, Leo Tauer,
Alvin Sayler, Erland Temanson, Reuben Schuh


(1926-27) - Girls Basketball

(Front Row) __?, Helen Olson (Stockert),___?,  __?, Gayle Caldwell (Freborg)
(Back Row) __?, __?, __?, __?, __?


(1927-28) - Girls Basketball

(Front) - Ada Ainsworth, Lucille Engler, Esther Engler, Esther Grosz
(Back) Gertrude Temanson, Marian Engler, Amelia Soderquist,
Coach
Paulson, Beatrice Paul, Emma Trayer


(1930) - Girls Basketball

(Front) - Beatrice Paul, Bernice Temanson, Esther Engler, Coach Shively
(Back)
- Viola Tauer, Winifred Calkins, Amelia Soderquist, Dorothy Stillings, Sarah Fandrick


(1935-36) - Comets County BB Champions
(2nd Place in State Class B Tournament)

(Front) - Mac Miller, Harry Gogstetter, Ervin Engler, Martin Kranz, Arthur Busch
(Back)
- Iver Engler, Allan Temanson, Gerald Blake, Norman Hunsaid, Wesley Johnson, Coach Hefty


(1940-41) - Regional Basketball Champs

Coach Halpin, Burnell Johnson, Dick Spielman, Arlo Hanson, Reuben Johnson,
Howard Busch, Leslie Blake, Norman Hepper, Eldo Condon, Roland Weisz, Robert Scott


(1942) - Comets Basketball

Roland Weisz, Myron Miller, Ernest Glesecke, Marvin Schuh, Robert Scott, Arlo Hanson,
Eldo Condon, Leslie Blake, Reuben Johnson, Doyle Koenig,
Coach Mr. Vogel


(1948-49) - Grade School Basketball

(Front) - Richard Wenger, Richard Stillings, Francis Boardman, Johnny Busch,
John Samuelson, Richard Bruesch, Ronald Anderson

(Back)
- Linn Gutknecht, James Vonderheide, James Eman, Blaine Anderson,
John "Tip" Miller, Harlan Wilkie, Dall Hogy, Coach Syl Vonderheide


(1948-49) - High School Basketball

(Front) - Ralph Sayler, Eugene Johnson, Duane Schuh, Layton Eisenmann, Jack Henricks, LeRoy Mayer, Gerald Johnson
(Back)
- Coach Jerry Blake, Robert Stillings, Clifford Thompson, Kenneth Simenson, Roger Schafer,
Paul Westby, Robert Mayer, Harry Samuelson, Student Manager John "Tip" Miller


Last revised: September 03, 2016

Copyright 2016 by RWF2000 Internet Consulting